Do I need a Residence Permit?

Your visa is usually valid for four months. You need to apply for the residence authorization up to 30 days before the expiration date of your visa.

Where : SEF at the Loja do Cidadao

Requirements

1. Passport

2. If you are a student: Statement from the University certifying that you are a student

    If you are a researcher or staff: Work contract from the University

3. Proof of financial support / Means of subsistence (bank statement with a balance of around 6.000€)

4. Portuguese fiscal number ("Número de contribuinte fiscal")

5. If you are a student or researcher: health insurance valid in Portugal 

    If you are a staff: Portuguese Social Security Number

6. Rental agreement

7. Your home address

If you apply for a residence permit without any of the required documents, you might be given a notice to produce the same within 10 working days.

 

More information:

 - Residence authorization for students that entered Portugal with a Student Visa

 - Residence authorization for students that entered Portugal without a Student Visa

 - Residence authorization for researchers or staff that entered Portugal with Research/Working Visa

 - Residence authorization for researchers or staff that entered Portugal without a Research/Working Visa

 - Residence authorization for married partners of students, researchers or staff, when they are outside Portugal

 - Residence authorization for married partners of students, researcher or staff, when they are already in Portugal